Skip to content

Winners of The Farmers’ Museum’s 64th Annual Junior Livestock Show Announced

July 18, 2011

Winners of The Farmers’ Museum’s 64th Annual Junior Livestock Show Announced

COOPERSTOWN, NY (07/18/11) — Top honors at the 64th annual Junior Livestock Show went to young handlers from Montgomery and Schoharie counties on Tuesday, July 12, during the show’s final event, the Parade of Champions. The show, sponsored by The Farmers’ Museum and conducted in cooperation with Cornell Cooperative Extension, County 4-H Educators, and Clubs throughout central New York, brings together youth handlers from a nine-county area for three days of competition.

The top winners at the Junior Livestock Show bested over 250 exhibitors and their 650 animals. Earning The Farmers’ Museum Cup for Best of Show Dairy was Clyde Sammons of Montgomery County, who showed his Holstein, Stonecree Advent Adorable. The F. Ambrose Clark Livestock Cup for Best of Show in the beef, swine, and sheep categories was awarded to Nathan Hay of Schoharie County showing his Simmentel Heifer, Ms. Justice. The Farmers’ Museum Dairy Goat Cup for Best of Show Dairy Goat went to Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County showing her Saanen, Secret Star Farm Summers Eve.

Dairy cattle Grand Champions were awarded in the Ayrshire division to Josiah Steele of Delaware County, who showed Steele Acres B. Fiona; in the Brown Swiss division to Sharla Woodrow of Otsego County who showed Sunny Acres Denver Dalila; in the Guernsey division to Nathan Pieper of Delaware County who showed Sun Set Flame Nutterbutter; in the Holstein division to Clyde Sammons of Montgomery County, who showed Stoncree Advent Adorable-Red; in the Jersey division to Kaitlyn Hovick of Otsego County who showed Lentsville Kays Top Korky and in the Milking Shorthorn division to Wasayla Mower, Herkimer County who showed Zenobia PC Jane; Other Breeds division to Emily Dibble, Oneida County who showed HHA Ginger (Normandy).

In each of the livestock divisions, Supreme Animal awards went to Shannon Spargo of Schoharie County in the Swine category; to Nathan Hay of Schoharie County in the Beef category; and to Katelyn Reed from Herkimer County in the Sheep category.

In the Best Bred and Owned division, the award in the Ayrshire category went to Josiah Steele of Delaware County with Steele Acres B Fiona; in the Brown Swiss category to Morgan VanAlstine of Otsego County with Hotshot Pow Applesauce; in the Guernsey breed category to Kristen Gallagher of Oneida County with Luckyvale Yogi Kiara, in the Jersey category to Mary Beth Shults of Montgomery County with Heiview Malila; in the Holstein division to Rachel Sammons HuHHHHof Montgomery County with Stoncree Redman Mopsy; Other Breeds category to Julieta Covert of Herkimer County with Darlin Bidwell Morgan (Dutch Belted). The Dairy Goat category went to Kristie Abrams of Chenango County with Kritter Kountry L Starbright. In the Sheep category Sarah Subik of Montgomery County with her Texel Sheep, in the Swine Category Shannon Spargo of Schoharie County with her York Gilt and in the Beef category to Raymond James of Delaware County with Thro RRT.

Showmanship Championships were earned by the following: in the Dairy division Grand Champion Showman was Rachel Sammons of Montgomery County, Reserve Grand Champion Showman Cody Sears of Schoharie County. In the DairyGoat division: Grand Champion Showman Kristi Abrams of Chenango County, Reserve Grand Champion Showman Michaela Brandt of Chenango County. In the Sheep division: Grand Champion Showman to Casey Holbert of Oneida County, Reserve Grand Champion Showman to HannahParfitt of Chenango County. In the Beef division: Grand Champion Showman to Sarah Hay of Schoharie County, Reserve Grand Champion Showman to Raymond James ofDelaware County. In the Swine division: Grand Champion Showman to Shannon Spargo of Schoharie County, Reserve GrandChampion Showman to Ashley Constable of Oneida County.

Other dairy award winners and their 4-H county affiliations include:

Supreme Junior Dairy Animal—Andrew Chlus, Herkimer County, with Tumbleweed Rubens Suntan; Ayrshire—Junior Champion: Mary Beth Shultz of Montgomery County with Heiview Twinkles Twister; Reserve Jr. Champion: Chris Desormeau of Schoharie County with Stan Ayr Dozer Allis; Sr. Champion: Josiah Steele, Delaware County, with Steele Acres B Fiona; Reserve Sr. Champion: Josiah Steele, Delaware County, with Butterfly of Steele Acres; Reserve Grand Champion: Mary Beth Shultz, Montgomery County with Stan-Ayr Dozer Allis.

Brown Swiss—Junior Champion: Owen Pieper of Delaware County with Eternal Flame Sunshine; Reserve Jr. Champion: Morgan VanAlstine of Otsego County with Hotshot Pow Applesauce; Sr. Champion: Sharla Woodrow of Otsego County with Sunny Acres Denver Dalila; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Mickala Woodrow of Otsego County with Sunny Acres Vigor Dream.

Guernsey—Junior Champion: Kristen Gallagher of Oneida County with Luckyvale Yogi Kiara; Reserve Junior Champion Kathleen Gallagher of Oneida County with Knapps Yogi Lila; Reserve Grand Champion: Kristen Gallagher of Oneida County with Luckyvale Yogi Kiara; Sr. Champion: Nathan Pieper of Delaware County with Sun Set Flame Nutterbutter.

Holstein—Junior Champion: Andrew Chlus of Herkimer County with Tumbleweed Rubens Suntan; Reserve Junior Champion: Cassie Menendez of Otsego County with Rivercross Allegiance Mary Jane; Sr. Champion: Clyde Sammons of Montgomery County with Stoncree Advent Adorable-Red; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Rachel Sammons of Montgomery County with Stoncree Redman Mopsy.

Jersey—Junior Champion: Owen Pieper of Delaware County with Latimore Mini Ivory; Reserve Junior Champion: Jaycie Staring of Oneida County with Par Four Man Imagine; Sr. Champion: Kaitlyn Hovick of Otsego County with Lentsville Kays Top Korky; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Laurin Hill of Otsego County with Kinnie-Ridge Just Abigail..

Milking Shorthorn—Junior Champion:Joelene Mercer of Schoharie County with Sidville Spurgeon Ginger; Reserve Junior Champion: Isaac Wratten of Oneida County with C JAIZ MD Ditto-ET; Senior Champion: Wasayla Mower of Herkimer County with Zenobia PCJane; Reserve Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Tess Hitchcock of Herkimer County with Zenobia Clay Faith.

Winners in the Dairy Goat division were as follows:

Best Junior Doe— Alexandria Rogers of Herkimer County with Lesniak-Hill MAP Charlotte.

Best Udder, Dairy Goat –Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with Mountaindale Tootsie Tiffany.

Alpine—Junior Champion: Theresa Reeve, Madison County, with The Capri Hill Titon Joy; Reserve Junior Champion: Katerina Weingarten of Schoharie County with The Blue Heron Hollow Sunflower; Sr. Champion, Grand Champion and Best Udder: Kristie Abrams of Chenango County with Kritter Kountry L Starbright and Reserve Sr. and Reserve Grand Champion: Kalvin Abrams of Chenango County with Kritter Kountry C Mandy.

LaMancha—Junior Champion: Alexandria Rogers of Herkimer County with Lesniak Hill MAP Charlotte; Reserve Jr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Helen Powers of Otsego County with The Magenli Zol Aja; Sr. Champion, Grand Champion and Best Udder: Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with Montaindale Tootsie Tiffany; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Helen Powers of Otsego County with Silverwolf Belle.

Saanen—Junior Champion: Sarah Kokell of Otsego County, Zoar Farm’s Delights; Reserve Jr. Champion: Dakota Hulbert of Delaware County with Little Farm Too Evony; Sr. Champion, Grand Champion and Best Udder: Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Star Farm Summer’s Eve; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Alexandria Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Star Farm Goldie

Toggenburg—Junior Champion: Nicholas Finn, Oneida County, with Finndale Farms Hiccup; Reserve Junior Champion: Tim Livingston of Herkimer County with Timaka Farm Chloe; Senior Champion, Grand Champion and Best Udder: Timothy Livingston of Herkimer County with Alarrest Xenia; Reserve Senior Champion, Reserve Grand Champion: Kalvin Abrams of Chenango County with Cherry Glen Tilden Hawthorne.

Nubian—Junior Champion: Mary Lourdes of Oneida County, Luckyvale Farm HS Sunshine; Reserve Jr. Champion: Kristie Abrams of Chenango County with Kritter Kountry P. Caprisun; Sr. Champion, Grand Champion and Best Udder: Robert Opalka of Montgomery County with The Home Star Farm’s Naomi; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Wyman Conbeer of Montgomery County with Conbeer Bonnie’s Daisy.

Oberhasli—Junior Champion: Robert Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Starfarm Lady Love; Reserve Junior Champion: Madeline Zenier of Otsego County with Kiddin U Not Millie; Senior Champion, Grand Champion and Best Udder: Avery Schneider of Otsego County with Kiddin U Not Koza; Reserve Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Robert Opalka of Montgomery County with Seter Heights Lillemore.

Recorded Grade—Junior Champion: Kate Preston of Otsego County with Kiddn U Not Allie; Reserve Jr. Champion: Emily VanderGroef of Otsego County with Kiddin U Not Annabel; Sr. Champion, Grand Champion and Best Udder: Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Star Farm Union Violet; Reserve Sr.Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with The CFO Heights Winfrey.

Nigerian Dwarf-Junior Champion and Grand Champion: Michaela Brandt of Chenango County with Hames & Axel ML.

Other Livestock awards were presented in the following categories:

Beef

Champion Heifer – Sarah Hay of Schoharie County with Hay Acres Penny.

Champion Female Beef— Nathan Hay of Schoharie County with HPF Ms. Justice.

Champion Steer—Raymond James of Delaware County with Thro RRT.

Reserve Champion Steer—Andrew Watson of Otsego County.

Grade/Crossbred—Aaron Schubert of Delaware County with Double Scheyenne ER.

Charlais– Brenden Schubert of Delaware County with Double S. Brunswick

Shorthorn – Sarah Hay of Schoharie County with Hay Acres Penny W924

Hereford—Megan Anderson of Delaware County with AMF MJA Ruby 695X

Simmental—Nathan Hay of Schoharie County with HPF Ms Justice

White Park –Sarah Kokell of Otsego County with Triple R Patches

Winners in the Sheep Division:

Champion Ram—Katelyn Reed of Herkimer County with Clarkshire 288

Champion Ewe-Katelyn Reed of Herkimer County with Clarkshire 228

Cheviot—Kyle Sexton of Oneida County with Chapman 1085,

Commercial—Schylar Reed of Herkimer County.

Dorset – Rebecca Johnson of Otsego County with Penny P6 80994

Hampshire—Ben Parfitt of Chenango County with Wise 1017W

Natural Color—Hannah Parfitt of Madison County with Cathy C05365

North Country Cheviot—Stephanie Williams of Oneida County with Carmella.

Oxford—Megan Sexton of Oneida County with RFD 10045.

Cotswolds – Hannah Parfitt of Chenango County with Lorelei.

Romnery – Suzie Phillips of Herkimer County with Nilla 1007.

Texel – Sarah Subik of Montgomery County.

Shropshire–Sarah Weeks of Herkimer County with Weeks 1001 Raspberry.

Southdown—Katelyn Reed of Herkimer County withClarkshire 228.

Suffolk—Casey Holbert of Oneida County with Mid-Sil Farm 0916RR 585372

Tunis—Emily Belewich of Oneida County with Belewich Ranch 16 28674

Best Fleece –Suzie Phillips of Herkimer County.

Swine

Yorkshire—Andrew Smith of Oneida County with Daddy Mack.

Crossbred—Shannon Spargo of Schoharie County with Fuchsia Holly.

Duroc – Shannon Spargo of Schoharie County with Kellims Ches.

Herford–Jeffrey Weeks of Herkimer County with Mable.

Berkshire—Jeffery Weeks of Herkimer County with Suzanna.

Champion Market Hog—Amanda Cranwell of Oneida County with Daisy.

Reserve Champion Market Hog—Tiffany Constable of Delaware County.

Grand Champion Female – Shannon Spargo of Schoharie County with Fuchsia R-Holly

New this year: The Farmers’ Museum Good Sportsmanship Award: Awarded to any individual; exhibitor, family member, friend, or volunteer who exemplifies good conduct, character and overall good sportsmanship towards others during the show. This year the award went to Shannon Spargo of Schoharie County.

The results of the Dairy Judging Contest that was held on Sunday, July 10th are as follows:

Junior Individual – First place to Theresa vanLieshout of Oneida County, Second place to Jessica van Leishout of Oneida County; Third place to Maria vanLieshout of Oneida County; fourth place to Alex Karasavidis; fifth place to Kara Evans of Chenango County; sixth place to Kayleigh Spencer of Otsego County; seventh place to Virgil George of and eighth place to Jill Brennan of Oneida County; ninth place to Devin of Delaware County; tenth place to Chris Desormeau of Schoharie County.

Senior Individuals –First Place to Heidi vanLeishout of Oneida County; Second place to Kelly Brennan of Oneida county; Third place to Katlin Smith of Chenango County; fourth place to Cyrus Conard of Montgomery County; fifth place to Andy Chlus of Herkimer County; sixth place to Scott Smith of Chenango County; seventh place to Erica Gogis and eighth place to Mariah Goodwin of Otsego County; ninth place to Jacob Darling of Otsego County; and tenth place to Hillary Crater of Herkimer County.

The Farmers’ Museum would like to acknowledge and thank the following for their sponsorship of the following awards: Grand ChampionBrown Swiss: Barbara and Robert Kersman; Grand Champion Jersey In memory ofHoward Curry Ainslie by Friends and Family; Grand Champion Holstein: The OHM Holstein Club; Grand Champion Milking Shorthorn: Brandow’s IBA, Inc; Supreme Swine: Jane Forbes Clark; Supreme Beef: Hessian Hill Farms; Supreme Sheep: Drs. Lisa and William Johnson; Grand Champion Ayrshire: David Bliss; Grand Champion Guernsey: Annie and C. Harvey Bantham in memory of Clayton H. Bantham; BestBred and Owned Holstein by Exhibitor: Farm Credit East ACA; Best Bred and Owned Ayrshire by Exhibitor: Brandow’s Feed n’ Seed, Inc.; Best Bred and Owned Brown Swiss by Exhibitor: Lester and JoAnne Tyler; Best Bred and Owned Guernsey by Exhibitor: Organic Valley/CROPP Cooperative; Best Bred and Owned Jersey by Exhibitor: Organic Valley/CROPP Cooperative; Best Bred and Owned Milking Shorthorn by Exhibitor: Rick & Rosemary Aborn; Best Bred and Owned Dairy Goat by Exhibitor: Sherman Hill Farmstead, Linda Smith; Grand Champion Dairy Showman: Blue Seal Feeds; Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Showman Otsego Land Trust; Grand Champion Dairy Goat Showman: Jim Rice; Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat Showman: Margaret Roach in honor of the Beekman Boys; Grand Champion Sheep Showman: SUNY Cobleskill; Grand ChampionBeef Showman: Lutz Feed Company; Grand Champion Swine Showman: Katie Boardman; Supreme Junior Dairy Animal: Stamford Farmers’ Cooperative; Best Junior Doe: FourSmyles Farm; Best Udder, Dairy Goat: The Lesniak Family; Champion Beef Heifer: Arnold Schonberg; Champion Steer: The New York Beef Producers’ Association; Champion Ram: Kelley Farm & Garden, Inc.; Champion Ewe: On-A-Whim Farm, MacKenzie Waro; Best Beef, Bred and Owned: Mosiedale Farm, Little Falls, Michael and Alice Mosher, Best Sheep, Bred and Owned: SUNY Cobleskill; Best Swine, Bred and Owned: SUNY Cobleskill; Best Fleece: Clarkshire Farm, The John and Pat Clark Family.

The Farmers’ Museum Junior Livestock Show is sponsored in part by NBT Bank, Stewart’s Shops, Brandow’s Feed n’ Seed, and Purina.

Comments are closed.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 50 other followers

%d bloggers like this: