Skip to content

THE FARMERS’ MUSEUM ANNOUNCES THE RESULTS FOR THE 15TH ANNUAL BENEFIT HORSE SHOW

June 14, 2011

THE FARMERS’ MUSEUM ANNOUNCES THE RESULTS FOR THE 15TH ANNUAL BENEFIT HORSE SHOW

COOPERSTOWN, NY (06.14.2011) — On Sunday, June 12, fifty-six equestrians from around the region participated in the 15th Annual Farmers’ Museum Benefit Horse Show, held at the Iroquois Farm Showgrounds on River Road, just outside the village of Cooperstown.

In addition to the competition, The Farmers’ Museum hosted a clinic with Timmy Kees, on Saturday, June 11. Riders of all ages, levels, and abilities participated in the clinic – which drew 13 riders.

31 classes in the competition included open beginner hunter, children’s hunter, special hunter, adult hunter, and open hunter under saddle and over fences. The equitation division included open, adult, children’s, and beginner.

Ten championships were also awarded:


Championships

Green Hunter Division

Champion – Alexa Harris – Shez Incrediblue

Reserve Champion – Kim Storey – Rhondo

Adult Hunter Division

Champion – Kara Rothermel – Kara’s Matic

Reserve Champion – Alix Coursen – Chateau

Open Equitation Division

Champion – Kacy Gardiner

Reserve Champion – Kara Rothermel

Children’s Hunter Division

Champion – Kacy Gardiner – Moonshine

Reserve Champion – Sera Torregiano – Shamrock

Open Hunter Division

Champion – Alix Coursen – Chateau

Reserve Champion – Kara Rothermel – Kara’s Matic

Pleasure Division

Champion – Sarah Heneghan – Say When

Reserve Champion – Shavon McGlynn – Shez Incrediblue

Low Equitation Division

Champion – Kelly Weeks

Reserve Champion – Sean Bailey

Special Hunter Division

Champion – Taylor Bookhout – Assigned Risk

Reserve Champion – Lee Ann Fuchs – Columbo

Walk-Trot Division

Champion – Madison Coupthwait – Lovey Dovey

Reserve Champion – Emily Ferrari – Silverado

Beginner Division

Champion – Claudia Miner – Shamrock

Reserve Champion – Sydney Seegers – Czar

The Josef Neckermann Perpetual Trophy, which is presented to the best child rider, was awarded to Kacy Gardiner of LaFayette, NY; The John Moffat Perpetual Trophy, presented to the Champion in the Equitation Division, was awarded to Kacy Gardiner of LaFayette, NY; the Coral Island Perpetual Trophy, awarded to the horse winning the most points in the Junior, Adult and Open Hunter divisions, was presented to Chateau – Ridden by Alix Coursen of Cazenovia, NY; and The Farmers’ Museum Good Sportsmanship Award which is awarded to a rider, trainer, or parent who exemplifies good conduct, character and overall good sportsmanship was presented to Joy Dunn of Oneonta, NY.

Class #1

Green Hunter Over Fences

1. Alexa Harris – Shez Incrediblue

2. Sarah Behrens-Gatt – Mahalo

3. Alexa Harris – Arthur Murry

4. Alexa Harris – Too Obvious To Skip

5. Kim Storey – Rhondo

Class #2

Green Hunter Over Fences

1. Alexa Harris – Shez Incrediblue

2. Kim Storey – Rhondo

3. Alexa Harris – Arthur Murry

4. Alexa Harris – Too Obvious To Skip

5. Sarah Behrens-Gatt – Mahalo

Class #3

Green Hunter Under Saddle

1. Kim Storey – Rhondo

2. Alexa Harris – Shez Incrediblue

3. Thomasina Clarke Zaengle – Spotless

4. Alexa Harris – Arthur Murry

5. Alexa Harris – Too Obvious To Skip

Class #4

Adult Hunter Over Fences

1. Kara Rothermel – Kara’s Matic

2. Alix Coursen – Chateau

3. Rebecca Malmquist – A-Rated

4. Rebekka Croft – Under Cover Cop

5. Linda Trautman Strahgos – Jamaica Me Jealous

6. Sarah Behrens-Gatt – Mahalo

Class #5

Adult Hunter Over Fences

1. Alix Coursen – Chateau

2. Kara Rothermel – Kara’s Matic

3. Rebecca Malmquist – A-Rated

4. Rebekka Croft – Under Cover Cop

5. Sarah Behrens-Gatt – Mahalo

6. Wendee Basinger – Honest Intensions

Class #6

Adult Hunter Under Saddle

1. Kristie Fisher – Secret Embrace

2. Kara Rothermel – Kara’s Matic

3. Alix Coursen – Chateau

4. Rebekka Croft – Under Cover Cop

5. Sarah Behrens-Gatt – Mahalo

6. Wendee Basinger – Honest Intensions

Class #7

Open Equitation Over Fences

1. Rebecca Malmquist

2. Kacy Gardiner

3. Kara Rothermel

4. Rebekka Croft

5. Erin Goodney

6. Stephanie Moller

Class #8

Open Equitation Over Fences

1. Kacy Gardiner

2. Kara Rothermel

3. Erin Goodney

4. Rebecca Malmquist

5. Rebekka Croft

6. Stephanie Moller

Class #9

Open Equitation – Flat

1. Kara Rothermel

2. Kacy Gardiner

3. Erin Goodney

4. Shavon McGlynn

5. Rebecca Malmquist

6. Kristie Fisher

Class #10

Children’s Hunter Over Fences

1. Kacy Gardiner – Moonshine

2. Sera Torregiano – Shamrock

3. Alysia Siler – A Painted Note

4. Zach Walker – Durango

Class #11

Children’s Hunter Over Fences

1. Sera Torregiano – Shamrock

2. Kacy Gardiner – Moonshine

3. Zach Walker – Durango

Class #12

Chidlren’s Hunter Under Saddle

1. Shavon McGlynn – Shez Incrediblue

2. Kacy Gardiner – Moonshine

3. Sera Torregiano – Shamrock

4. Zach Walker – Durango

5. Stephanie Carr – Arthur Murray

6. Alexandria Johnson – Chevy

Class #13

Open Hunter Over Fences

1. Alix Coursen – Chateau

2. Kara Rothermel – Kara’s Matic

Class #14

Open Hunter Over Fences

1. Alix Coursen – Chateau

2. Kara Rothermel – Kara’s Matic

Class #15

Open Hunter Under Saddle

1. Alix Coursen – Chateau

2. Kara Rothermel – Kara’s Matic

3. Kristie Fisher – Secret Embrace

Class #16

Open Lead Line

All received blue ribbons:

Juliana Alberson – Durango

Addie Pernat – Blossom

Sarah Lewis – Esquire

Chole Pushlar – Elle

Hannah Sulas – Broke Outa Class

Benjamin Davidson – Althea

Class #17

Open Pleasure

1. Shavon McGlynn – Shez Incrediblue

2. Sarah Heneghan – Say When

3. Alexandria Johnson – Just A CountryBoy

4. Linda Trautman Strahgos – Jamaica Me Jelous

5. Jenny Gillate – Secret Embrace

6. Terry Emmitt – Harley Davidson

Class #18

Bridle Path Hack

1. Sarah Henegan – Say When

2. Linda Trautman Strahgos – Jamaica Me Jealous

3. Alexandria Johnson – Just A CountryBoy

4. Kasey Palmer – Durango

5. Terry Emmitt – Harley Davidson

6. Jenny Gillate – Secret Embrace

Class #19

Open Hunter Hack

1. Shavon McGlynn – Shez Incrediblue

2. Kasey Palmer – Durango

3. Lee Ann Fuchs – Columbo

4. Stephanie Carr – Arthur Murray

5. Linda Trautman Strahgos – Jamaica Me Jealous

6. Erin Goodney – L’akira

Class #20

Low Equitation Over Fences

1. Kelly Weeks

2. Taylor Bookhout

3. Sean Bailey

4. Stephanie Carr

5. Lee Ann Fuchs

6. Thomasina Clarke Zaengle

Class #21

Low Equitation Over Fences

1. Kelly Weeks

2. Thomasina Clarke Zaengle

3. Sean Bailey

4. Taylor Bookhout

5. Lee Ann Fuchs

6. Avalon Kubis

Class #22

Equitation – Flat

1. Sarah Heneghan

2. Sean Bailey

3. Megan Gilmour

4. Taylor Bookhout

5. Avalon Kubis

6. Lee Ann Fuchs

Class #23

Special Hunter Over Fences

1. Lee Ann Fuchs – Columbo

2. Taylor Bookhout – Assigned Risk

3. Autumn Allaire – Benny On The Spot

4. Sean Bailey – Corey

5. Avalon Kubis – Just Wilson

6. Thomasina Clarke Zaengle – Spotless

Class #24

Special Hunter Over Fences

1. Taylor Bookhout – Assigned Risk

2. Kelly Weeks – My Royal Robin

3. Avalon Kubis – Just Wilson

4. Thomasina Clarke Zaengle – Spotless

5. Lee Ann Fuchs – Columbo

6. Ruth Tobiassen – Greymore’s Merrylegs

Class #25

Special Hunter Under Saddle

1. Sarah Heneghan – Say When

2. Taylor Bookhout – Assigned Risk

3. Lee Ann Fuchs – Columbo

4. Jenny Gillate – Secret Embrace

5. Autumn Allaire – Benny On The Spot

6. Kelly Weeks – My Royal Robin

Class #26

Walk-Trot Over Cross-Rails Equitation

1. Madison Couperthwait

2. Allissa Tuccirone

3. Emily Ferrari

4. Devyn Marshall

5. Krista Curpier

6. Eliza Gurney

Class #27

Walk-Trot Equitation – Flat

1. Skyler Fullington

2. Emily Ferrari

3. Devyn Marshall

4. Madison Couperthwait

5. Krista Curpier

6. Alissa Tuccirone

Class #28

Walk-Trot Pleasure

1. Phoebe Caria Trush – Moonshine

2. Madison Couperthwait – Love;y Dovey

3. Eliza Gurney – Portrait Painter

4. Skyler Fullington – Diamond Mistique

5. Alissa Tuccirone – Moose Tracks

6. Susan Owens – Willie Winn

Class #29

Beginner Over Cross-Rails

1. Claudia Miner – Shamrock

2. Sydney Seegers – Czar

3. Burkley Cole – Broke Outta Class

4. Brynley Smith – Jack B. Nimbus

Class #30

Beginner Over Straight Rails

1. Brynley Smith – Jack B. Nimbus

2. Claudia Miner – Shamrock

3. Sydney Seegers – Czar

4. Burkley Cole – Broke Outta Class

Class #31

Beginner Equitation – Flat

1. Burkley Cole

2. Claudia Miner

3. Sydney Seegers

4. Brynley Smith

5. Kristie Fisher

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: